429 - 09/05 - Asian Gypsy Moth - Australia


Currently in the high risk season for Asian Gypsy Moth (AGM), the Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service (AQIS) have advised of three recent detections of AGM egg masses on vessels from Russian Far East ports. AQIS require all vessels visiting Australia that have been in Russian Far East ports between 40°N and 60°N in the past two years during any period between July and September to present the appropriate AGM certification.

Vessels that are considered high risk will be inspected although random check inspections of vessels with a Certificate of Freedom from Gypsy Moth are made to verify the accuracy and effectiveness of cleaning. High-risk vessels are not granted quarantine clearance until the vessel has been inspected and cleared of AGM, if applicable.

AGM, detailed below, is an exotic pest to Australia which, if became established, could devastate forests causing major environmental and economic damage.

Scientific name: Lymantria Dispar (Linnaeus)

Common Names: Asian Gypsy Moth (AGM), Gypsy Moth (2 strains), European Gypsy Moth (EGM) – a strain.

Identifying Marks:

Stage

Description

Eggs

§ 80-1200 eggs in a mass, which is covered with yellow scales (from the females body).

§ Egg masses average about 40mm long by 20mm wide and can remain viable for months.

Larvae

§ Instars (larval stage) are highly variable in colour.

§ Covered by tufts of long toxic hairs.

§ 2 rows of large spots on back – 5 pairs of blue / 6 pairs of red (head to rear).

Adult

§ Colouration.

- Females are white; black marks.

- Males are grey-brown.

§ Wingspan in females is 40-70mm; in males is 30-40mm.

Distribution: Widespread in Europe and North-Eastern Asia and introduced into North America.

Host Range: AGM will feed on over 600 plant species including oak, birch, aspen, eucalyptus, holly, pine, rose, fruit trees and urban ornamental plants.

Likely Mode of Entry: Egg masses on ships, containers and cargo. Larvae can wind-disperse.

Indicators: Egg masses, rather than adults or larvae, are likely to be encountered (laid under lights at ports etc).

Actions: Suspected egg masses should be reported to the AQIS Quarantine Entomologist immediately. The egg mass must be secured immediately to prevent dispersal.

Other states and countries such as New Zealand, Canada and America also have regulations concerning vessels that have visited Russian Far East ports in the high risk season - more information can be found on the Encyclopaedia accessible from the Loss Prevention section of the Club website.

Source of information:

Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service

www.aqis.gov.au

Industry developments

Polar Shipping

Legal, navigational and environmental resources, news and updates on the development of polar shipping. Read more


US VRP Compliance

With effect from 30th January 2014 non-tank as well as tankships calling at US ports will be required to submit VRPs.  For Club and other resources to assist in compliance click here


International Environmental compliance

Environmental Compliance resource page collates material in respect of International environmental compliance issues affecting our Members. Information from the Club, Loss Prevention and external resources has been collated in one place for ease of reference.


MLC 2006

The Maritime Labour Convention enters into force in August 2013 - resources, news & advice on implementation can be found in this dedicated section.  READ MORE


International sanctions

Recent guidance & corresponding material in respect of international sanctions against various countries has been updated with respect to temporary easing of sanctions against Iran.  READ MORE


Piracy

Essential precautions and preparation against piracy, as well as additional information and resources, loss prevention advisories and useful external web links


Emergency Contacts


If you need to call our offices out of hours and at weekends, click After Office hours for a up to date list of the names of the Duty Executives and their mobile phone numbers. 

Ship Finder


This Ship Finder is updated on a daily basis. Members who need to advise the Club of updates to their recorded ships' details should advise their usual underwriting contact.