U.S eases '180 Day rule' on trade with Cuba
[…] An exception to the 180 Day Rule has always been contained in 31 CFR 515.550, which excepted certain authorized shipments, as well as agricultural commodities, medicine and medical devices that would be designated as EAR 99 under the U.S. Export Administration Regulations, if they were located in the U.S. A further limited exception was introduced in March 2016 via an amendment to the License Exception AVS.

31 CFR  515.550  is now  being amended  by the  addition  of  a  general  license  that  will  considerably expand the types of cargoes exempted from the 180 Day Rule. 31 CFR 515.550(b) now provides that the 180 Day Rule will not apply to 11... "a foreign vessel that has engaged in the exportation to Cuba from a third country only of items that, were they subject to the EAR, would be designated as EAR99 or would be controlled on the Commerce Control List only for anti-terrorism reasons."